View
|
Day 12: Leaving Aghadowey, quiet backroads take us to Coleraine, a bustling market town situated at the mouth of the River Bann. On the way we pass Mountsandel, the oldest known inhabited site in Ireland . Crossing the river, we follow a Sustrans (National Cycle Network) route to Downhill, location of the Bishops Palace and the clifftop Mussenden Temple . We retrace out route to Coleraine and pick up another Sustrans trail that takes us through the resorts of Portstewart and Portrush and on to the village of Bushmills , close to the Giant's Causeway. (BD)
Day 13:
Today is a “free” day, in that there is no fixed route. There are so many attractions packed into this area that the best option is to let you know what and where they are and to let you get on with things, visiting and spending time at the sites that particularly interest you. The main attractions (in no particular order) are the Giant's Causeway ( Ireland 's only World Heritage Site), Old Bushmills Distillery (the world's oldest licensed distillery), Dunluce Castle , and the famous rope bride at Carrick-a-Rede. For anyone who particularly wants a long ride, it can be provided! There are several options for dinner (for which you are on your own) in and around Bushmills. (B) |